Manningtree Chess Club Match Results.

A-Team B-Team C-Team Suffolk Cup Suffolk Plate U145

C-Team PerformancesGradeAve BoardPlayedWonDrawnLostDefault
Wins
%
Phillips, Carl 1171.08052135.7
Welsh, David 1172.08242050.0
Sanderson, Adrian 1112.522000100.0
Kerr, Rowland 1122.76510091.7
Simon Webber1002.73201066.7
Price, John 1063.510631075.0
Story, Alan 784.03102033.3
TOTALS 4018138162.8
Performance stats for all Competitions

DIVISION THREE
PWDLPoints
1Manningtree C1055035½
2Manningtree B1055033½
3Woodbridge B1044232
4Bury St Edmunds F1033428
5Ipswich E1041519½
6Ipswich F1040619
7Felixstowe C1022616½
8Ipswich G1022616
Full Table

 Manningtree C 20/03/19Bury St Edmunds F
1Phillips, Carl 117 ½ - ½Taylor, Anthony 108
2Welsh, David 117 ½ - ½Smith, Hugo 105
3Webber, Simon e100 1 - 0Kent, Rowan 94
4Price, John 106 1 - 0Carter, Matt e70
   3-1
Unlike in their previous performance against Manningtree B, Manningtree C came out of the blocks tonight chasing wins not draws, knowing that 2½ points would make them unbeatable at the top, while 3 points would ensure they were Champions.
  John got them off to a good start, building a solid positional advantage and then launching a powerful kingside attack. His pressure down the half open h-file was like a vice slowly turning the screw on a penned in king on h8.
  When Simon followed suit Manningtree knew they were well on the way to their target. His was an interesting game that started conventionally enough, but entered the endgame with Simon three pawns down, just four pawns facing his opponent's seven. He did however have significant compensation in a form of a rook, while his opponent had only his king. Had that king been better placed to support the advance of his pawn majority things might have been different, but the king was well away from the action and Simon was able to pick off the excess pawns with relative ease. His young opponent (characteristically of children) refused to resign, and perhaps with some justification, for he'd boxed himself in and threatened Simon with a number of ways to create a stalemate. Simon wasn't tricked, but he had to deliver mate before the game was conceded.
  Carl's Najdorf produced the usual complications with both players fighting for control of the c-file. Initially it looked as though his opponent was getting the better of it, and even picked up a pawn in the process. But as the game wore on, and with threats on the king-side, the position began to swing in Carl's favour, and he wrestled control of the c-file for himself. The position was not entirely clear however, so knowing that 2½ points was their minimum target, and that David was comfortably on top of his game, Carl offered a draw, which was readily accepted.
  Having chased a win throughout the game, and with a winning position, David was taking no chances, and immediately offered a draw as well. His opponent was delighted to accept it, for he had probably been contemplating resignation for the past half dozen or so moves, and while he had a pawn on the seventh, his rook was stuck in front of it, with David's rook behind it. By this time David also had a pawn approaching the seventh and the luxury of an extra knight to support its advance, which had he used, would have won the game in a handful of moves.
  So once again, the result of the first round match has been repeated in the second round, and Manningtree C are champions of Division Three. Unless of course, Manningtree B pull off a miracle next week and score five points from their remaiong match against Woodbridge.

 Manningtree C 14/03/19Manningtree B
1Phillips, Carl 117 ½ - ½Stephens, Robert W 139
2Kerr, Rowland 112 ½ - ½McAllister, John WF 138
3Welsh, David 117 ½ - ½Sanderson, Adrian 111
4Price, John 106 ½ - ½Webber, Simon e100
   2 - 2
We said at the end of the first half of this season that if the results of the first half are repeated in the second half, our C-Team will increase their lead over our B-Team at the top of the table by another point. And all four of the matches played so far have done precisely that! In board order, the games tonight went thus;
  Bob somewhat prematurely overcommitted his king side pawns in the opening before castling, which backfired when Carl correctly sought counter play in the centre. This soon left Bob a pawn down and his pieces uncomfortably short of options. He eventually managed to castle queen side, but the damage was done, but when Carl offered a draw in what was probably a won position, Bob was both surprised and relieved, and gladly accepted it.
  Rowland handled the English pretty well, but the middle game was swinging in Johns' favour when Rowland offered one of his doubled e-pawns. John accepted it, following which Rowland threw his g and f pawns up the board. John was hampered by a hemmed in light squared bishop but knowing that his knight could get pinned if he took a second pawn, he ran the risk. He should have thought one more move and after the knight was lost, it looked as though the game was as well. However, the extra pawn eventually reached the seventh and Rowland had the choice of giving up his rook or give perpetual check.
  Not surprisingly David also faced an English, and he appeared to have only one thing on his mind - swap pieces and keep it simple. So when Adrian appeared similarly inclined the result was never in doubt, although David may have had a slight edge when the draw was agreed.
  Simon played the King's Indian well, waiting for John to overplay his hand. John built a significant space advantage but the position became somewhat blocked, and as neither player wanted to risk the outcome of opening it up, a draw was eventually agreed.
  So three points from the C-Team's last match against Bury F next week will guarantee they take the Trophy, and as that's exactly what they got first time round, they must be odds-on favourites. Anything less than that gives our B-Team a faint chance in their final match against Woodbridge B the following week, but as the B-Team have lost both Jim and Mark, it would seem the C-Team can start celebrating now.

 Manningtree C 06/03/19Woodbridge B
1Phillips, Carl 117 ½ - ½Gaffney, Samuel 134
2Kerr, Rowland 112 1 - 0Lewis, Alan J 121
3Welsh, David 117 0 - 1Skirrow, Chris 106
4Price, John 106 ½ - ½Pepper, Michael 89
   2 - 2
Manningtree C came out tonight with their strongest squad determined to return to the top of the table, and this result virtually confirms they will finish in the top two, with a good chance of being top. The games all had a similar look about them - all were QP openings, except Roland's, which was an English, and all involved a lot of strategic manoeuvring. A long haul was in the offing, especially as after an hour of play only two pairs of pawns had been exchanged across all four boards.
  David was the first to finish and he began with some early queen side activity before either side had castled. His opponent defended well and switched wings, and after all the minor pieces were exchanged his opponent won a pawn right in front of David's king. David was now on the defensive, but in spite of stubborn resistance his opponent managed to exchange both pairs of rooks, gain another pawn, and create a passed central pawn. It was clear the queen and pawn ending would only end one way, and when his opponent forced the exchange of the queens, David resigned.
  It wasn't long before Rowland levelled the score. His English was met with a Dutch variety, and once the pieces started to come off, Rowland had a slight edge with an active knight against his opponent's somewhat hindered bishop. I wasn't an easy task to capitalise on, but Rowland managed to keep the threats coming, and once his opponent probably missed his best drawing chance, a knight sacrifice netted Rowland his opponent's queen for a rook. The queen v rook and bishop ending however, was far from easy to convert, but having hoovered up all of his opponent's pawns he managed it well, even finishing half an hour ahead on the clock.
  Carl kept the score level after a cautious game of positional play in which both players played at a rate almost half that of the rest of the team. It was a difficult position for either player to open up, and although Carl spotted a couple of potential sacrifices, he couldn't quite work out all the ramifications, although the post mortem suggested that one of them would have worked. So after three hours of play, with 24 moves played, and just one minor piece and two pawns exchanged, a draw was agreed.
  This just left John, whose game was also one of a patient positional struggle. Both players were finding it difficult to find a line to open up the game, such that at move 21, with just a knight and bishop off the board, John was offered a draw. He declined and pressed on, and not unusually, found himself behind on time. He did however manage to create chances, but his opponent hung on until the rook and pawn ending, and even though John was down to his last minute plus increments, he declined a second draw offer hoping to convert one of his c-pawns. It was not to be however, and in the end he had to settle for the half point.
  As an aside, it was noticed that two of the Woodbridge players were still using descriptive notation, which is against the rules and hardly ever seen these days. Mind you, the penalty for such an infringement is only that the score sheet may not be used in evidence.

 Manningtree C 23/01/19Ipswich E
1Phillips, Carl 127 1 - 0Default
2Welsh, David 116 0 - 1Lunn, Ken 123
3Kerr, Rowland e110 1 - 0Smith, Roger N 101
4Price, John 106 1 - 0Mortonson, Phil 100
   3 - 1
We knew before this match that we would start with a one point advantage and therefore need only one more point to finish top of the table and overtake our B-Team. And all three boards got off to a brisk start in anticipation of achieving that goal, such that after only ten minutes all three boards had either reached or exceeded ten moves. The pace then slowed down a bit, such that 45 minutes passed without so much as a single pawn coming off any of the three boards. Then, at move 15, a pair of knights were exchanged on board 4. It was another ten minutes before anything else came off any board - at move 23, a pair of pawns were exchanged on board 3. At the 90 minute point the first exchange appeared on board 2 - a pair of bishops on move 24.
  A picture is thus painted of patient and steady manoeuvring on all three boards, although once the exchanges started on board 3, it was anything but. Rowland's Caro-Kann didn't follow the well trodden paths in the book, and deviated further with an early b4 from his opponent. Making sure the queen-side was locked and safe Rowland responded with a king-side assault with all three g-h pawns (and the f-pawn in support) with the pressure aimed squarely at the g4 square. Both sides concentrated their fire on this critical square, but Rowland's five attacking pieces outnumbered his opponent's by one, and then it was time to strike. With his position facing collapse, Rowland's opponent blundered a piece, only to follow it up with two more that lost him his queen. Even without the blunders however, his position was untenable after control of g4 was lost, and Rowland's exploitation of that weakness was swift and brutal. It's worth noting here that although this was 100 minutes into the session, Roland still had the best part of an hour on his clock.
  It was now official, Manningtree C were half a point clear of Manningtree B - and it wasn't long before John extended that lead. John's opponent responded to his queen's pawn opening with 1…g6 and a long struggle for positional advantage ensued. After the first exchange of knights, John's pawn advances were carefully managed to obtain a passed d-pawn, and with it a significant edge. He was later able to surrender that d-pawn for a piece, and after further exchanges he was cruising to victory with R+2B v R+B. His opponent then placed his rook en-prise and promptly resigned when John gladly took it.
  The question now was, could David stretch that lead even further? He faced a Sicilian, and played it cautiously. After a lot of manoeuvring for position, David committed himself to a king side attack, but his opponent's defences were good, and David's pieces didn't quite coordinate as well as he would have liked. His opponent's counter in the centre left David's queen side weak, and was looking close to collapse when a number of exchanges left both side with just a queen and a rook, and 5v6 pawns in his opponent's favour. David put up a heroic fight, setting his opponent any number of traps, and was a number of times was just one move from a perpetual, but his opponent stubbornly refused to blunder, and in the end his two advanced, connected and advanced pawns could not be stopped, with by now, just rooks on the board.
  So we end this phase of the season with both our teams having the same match scores, but the C-Team achieving a superior board score, equalling or exceeding the B-Team's score against every opponent except Felixstowe. Now will follow the top and bottom halves of the table playing their respective return matches, and if the scores of the first matches are repeated in these return matches, the C-Team will be Champions with an increased lead of 2½ points.

 Manningtree B 09/01/19Manningtree C
1Buis, Jim 153 ½ - ½Phillips, Carl 127
2McAllister, John WF 137 0 - 1Kerr, Rowland e110
3Stephens, Robert W 135 1 - 0Webber, Simon e100
4Webley, Mark A 123 ½ - ½Price, John 106
   2 - 2
This was a bit of an upset for Manningtree B, who now face the very strong likelihood of seeing Manningtree C finish above them at the end of stage one of the season. But it could have been a lot worse for them as the C-Team were a hair's breadth from causing an even bigger upset as a 3-1 victory was more than just a possibility.
  All boards were strongly contested, and all provided some very entertaining games. On board 1, Carl chose the line in the Trompowsky that involves sacrificing the b2 pawn, his strategy being to exchange and nullify white's lead in development. Carl appeared to have successfully achieved this aim before overlooking a second pawn sacrifice on e5. The position then became seriously messy with both Jim and Carl overlooking some obvious and better moves. Upon entering mutual time trouble Carl 'generously' offered a draw in a winnable position, although Carl didn't know it was winnable at the time, and Jim felt he was no position to refuse, as he didn't know that Carl didn't know.
  On board 2, John kept with the Nimzo-Larsen attack to which Rowland responded with gusto. Allowing the opening of his g-file for a king-side attack, Rowland's chances looked promising, but John's defences were more than adequate, and after the queens came off, attention turned to control of the c-file. It was here that Rowland won John's a-pawn, leaving himself with two passed a-pawns of his own, but by this time it was just knight v bishop, and John's passed and protected c-pawn kept Rowland's bishop from supporting the advance of those a-pawns. At this point the game was clearly drawn, but John thought otherwise and it wasn't long before he paid the price for that misjudgement.
  On board 3 Simon responded well to Bob's Modern Defence. It was a very active and open game, filled with all sorts of tactical possibilities for both sides. Bob appeared to have the upper hand after going a pawn up, but while Simon's mating threats might not have been perfect, they were enough to cause Bob some concern and could not be ignored. As the pieces came off, it boiled down to a queen and pawn ending, with both sides having an opposite coloured bishop. It was an ending with draw written all over it, but Simon was down to his last minute, and even though we were on the incremental time control, Simon's flag fell, and with it, the B-Team's humiliation was spared.
  On bottom board Mark had employed the King's Gambit, and John had accepted it. Mark's early (and somewhat risky) 3.Bc4 soon meant that he was unable to castle, and the usual complications this opening produces followed. John spurned the more defensive lines and after castling queen-side he continued his counter attack. Both players held their nerve, and having successfully negotiated the threats posed by their opponent, honours were divided. Unfortunately, this will be Mark's last game for us, as he is now leaving the area and returned to Sussex. We wish him all the best.

 Ipswich G 27/11/18Manningtree C
1Holt, H Roger 141 ½ - ½Welsh, David 116
2Housden, Peter T 105 0 - 1Webber, Simon e100
3Spalding, Michael GC 101 0 - 1Price, John 106
4Stow, James e75 0 - 1Story, Alan 80
   ½ - 3½
The C Team travelled to Ipswich knowing a good result would keep them on top of the league, and the night couldn’t have gone much better for them.
  First to finish was Alan Story, playing black against James Stow on board 4. James began with a tight defence, limiting his ability to attack, and allowing Alan to take control of the centre limiting white even further. This ultimately allowed Alan the upper hand, forcing his opponent to trap his own pieces. Alan continued by playing a well-placed knight, which was exchanged for a rook by James who came to the realisation three moves later that he was down on piece power, position and time, resulting in his inevitable resignation and Manningtree C’s first win of the night.
  Next to finish on Board 2, in his debut for the team, was Simon Webber playing black against Peter Housden. Simon began with a version of the Advance Variation of the Caro-Kann, but unfortunately the opening didn’t go to plan, which resulted in his opponent gaining a pin on his knight. With Peter not taking the bishop exchange, he lost his central pawn structure and Simon was able to apply pressure down the queenside. Simon advanced, opening the a-file and with his Rook moving to a3 it meant his opponent had to retreat his queen. This was followed by a tactic that gave black a free piece, which resulted in pieces being exchanged and with black having the extra knight, then white resigned.
  David Welsh’s game finished third where he was playing white on Board 1 (in place of our missing board 1) against Roger Holt. Although outgraded David’s tactic was to attack from the start, which he did very successfully until move 22 when his opponent sacrificed the exchange for a mating counter attack. David defended gallantly and when black offered the draw on move 37 David happily accepted.
  The last game to complete was John Price on board 3, playing white against Michael Spalding, with John opening with the Queens Gambit, which his opponent declined. Michael chose to castle on the queen's side, however he failed to push his kings side pawns which allowed John to seize the initiative by advancing his queen's side pawns against the black king. White managed to pin (with a rook on an open file) a black piece against both black's queen and king. Giving the black pieces movement problems so the inevitable swap off of pieces came. This enabled John to win a couple of pawns and with the pawn advantage on both wings Michael's resignation soon followed.
  So Manningtree C left with big smiles on their faces knowing that the B team will still be chasing behind regardless of their result in their forthcoming game.

 Woodbridge B 19/11/18Manningtree C
1Gaffney, Samuel 125 ½ - ½Phillips, Carl 127
2Pepper, Michael 84 ½ - ½Welsh, David 116
3Ross, Bernard 75 0 - 1Price, John 106
4Ross, Patrick e75 1 - 0Story, Alan 80
   2 - 2
Manningtree C travelled to Woodbridge knowing one and half points would be enough to leapfrog them over Manningtree B and put them top of the table. However the night did not start well when Alan Story, playing on board 4 against Patrick Ross found himself in a guaranteed winning position but somehow miscalculated and went on to lose the game.
  Next to finish was David Welsh playing black on board 2 against Mike Pepper. This game was a very steady, evenly fought out game between the two opponents, with neither player making a mistake or being willing to allow their opponent the advantage, so on move 26 a draw was agreed.
  Playing white on board 1 Carl Phillips faced Sam Gaffney who had an unusual defence to Carl's Tromposky attack with the advanced black knight on e4 retreating to d6 instead of the usual f6. A tense game ensued with the players castling on opposite sides of the board followed by rapid pawn advances. Both players ran short of time in the complications and each only had two minutes left for the eight moves necessary to reach the time control. With material roughly level and an unclear position a draw was agreed.
  All eyes now fell on the remaining game between John Price and Bernard Ross where John opened with the Queens Pawn opening. It wasn't long before John established a strong attack with Bernard struggling to defend. John declined swapping a rook for two minor pieces which allowed Bernard to attack strongly on the queen side pawns. The game continued leading John's white king to be forced to act as a defending piece behind his pawns having to avoid being pinned. Bernard tried to bring more kingside pawns to support his attack, but this proved to be his undoing because the white bishop was able to get behind the pawns and John was then able to sacrifice his rook for the attacking knight and then win the remaining black rook in a combination. This left John with a queen and bishop to only a queen for Bernard and check mate followed quickly to conclude a really tough game between the two opponents.
  So the C team left Woodbridge with smiles on their faces as the 2 - 2 draw meant they were 1 point ahead of B team and sitting at the top of the table of division 3.

 Manningtree C 14/11/18Ipswich F
1Phillips, Carl 127 0 - 1Jones, Les J 138
2Welsh, David 116 1 - 0Irving, Angus 113
3Kerr, Rowland e110 1 - 0Spalding, Michael GC 101
4Price, John 106 1 - 0Glason, Patrick e75
   3 - 1
The C-Team's home match against Ipswich F saw them rise to joint second place with only a point behind Manningtree B and with a game in hand.
  First to finish was John Price playing Patrick Glason on board 4 securing the first win for Manningtree C. John played a queen's pawn opening and in spite of some unorthodox moves, Patrick held his own until move 20, when he over-reached himself with a lone knight attack on the queen's side. This resulted in John trapping and winning the piece. With the piece advantage John duly wrapped the game up by move 26, finishing, unusually for John, with plenty of time on his clock.
  Rowland Kerr was next to finish on Board 3 against Mike Spalding, controlling the game from the start until the inevitable resignation from Mike gave us our second point.
  Guaranteeing a win for Manningtree C followed with David Welsh on board 2 playing against Angus Irving. The game was very evenly fought and was looking drawn at one point, until Agnus pushed looking for the win, but once he played his rook out of position, David was able to capitalise on it and go on and win the game.
  Finally Carl Phillips on board 1 was doing his best to hold off Les Jones and both players only had minutes left on the clock. But after a long struggle Les was able to mate Carl to salvage a point for the traveling team.

 Bury St Edmunds F 01/11/18Manningtree C
1Smith, Hugo 103 0 - 1Welsh, David 116
2John, Amy 98 0 - 1Sanderson, Adrian 109
3Kent, Rowan 84 0 - 1Price, John 106
4Kent, Tim 72 1 - 0Story, Alan 80
   1 - 3
Manningtree C, heading to Bury without their top board player, couldn’t have got off to a worse start when Alan, playing Tim Kent on Board 4 as Black, found himself in a strong winning position that unfortunately soon turned into a win for Bury.
  Fortunately it didn’t take long for Manningtree to level the score when David, attacking his opponent Hugo from the start, played a knight sacrifice for a pawn on move 24, which resulted two moves later with Hugo resigning.
  Adrian, playing on board 2 against the young and impressive Amy John, was having a hard fought game and it wasn’t until the end was close that he was able to capture Amy’s rook which lead to not only piece power but a swift check mate ending.
  Now all eyes fell on board 3 with John playing Black, against the young Rowan Kent. And although Rowan had a far superior time on his clock, John was able to use the Fischer control to his advantage to secure a very hard fought win.
  So with a 3 - 1 victory, and movement up the table, Manningtree C left Bury very satisfied.

 Manningtree C 03/10/18Felixstowe C
1Phillips, Carl 127 0 - 1Weidman, Mark J 125
2Price, John 106 0 - 1Robertson, David 96
3Sanderson, Adrian 109 1 - 0Barty, John 75
4Kerr, Rowland e110 1 - 0Brazkiewicz, Victor C 74
   2 - 2
It was the opening match of the new season for both teams this evening, and on paper we were clearly the favourites, especially as their board three had forgotten about the match and arrived ten minutes late and ten minutes down on the clock. Oddly enough that didn't put their game behind the others, for they reached move thirty while the others boards were still in their teens. But it was Rowland who finished first.
  This was Roland's third appearance for Manningtree, and his first win. He faced a Centre Counter, and developed sensibly as his opponent went off-book straight away. An injudicious pawn advance lost the pawn to a neat little combination, after which Roland more or less coasted home without putting a foot wrong.
  Adrian put us two up after his opponent had blundered a bishop earlier in the game. And although a bishop down, his opponent played on to the very end. We were looking good on the remaining two boards, so a hefty win was on the cards.
  John and Carl both opted for the incremental time control, as both have a reputation for time trouble. John discovered however, that you can still lose on time when you're down to the increments and you don't make your move within the fifteen seconds (his opponent discovered that too, as he seemed more astonished than anyone when John's flag fell). It was a great shame, for John was on top of his opponent in every way (apart from the clock of course), but he was clearly looking for that killer move rather than exchanging queens and simplifying.
  Carl's game followed a very complicated opening, but he emerged with a definite plus and things were looking good. Somehow the game drifted, and in a very tricky position he went from having a ten minute advantage to a two minute deficit in just one move - which was to give up the exchange. Unfortunately it didn't save him, and that hefty win we were expecting proved to be no win at all.